This privacy policy will explain how Monithon uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, Twitter account)
  • Information about your school or community

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Monithon with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online on our website
  • Add details about you on the profile webpage
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Monithon collects your data so that we can:

  • Manage your account
  • Publish your civic monitoring reports online

In the published report, no personal data will be included. The users will be identified by the nickname or avatar they chose during the registration phase or on the profile page.

How do we store your data?

Monithon securely stores your data and takes measures to avoid non-authorized access, disclosure, change, or non-authorized destruction of the data. Your data are processed by employing organizational and technical processes specifically put in place for the above-mentioned aims.

The data are kept in our databases only while your account is active. After the cancellation of your account, all your data will be permanently removed.

What are your data protection rights?

Monithon would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: redazione@monithon.eu

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Monithon uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

Our website uses functionality cookies, so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Monithon website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Monithon keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 January 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Monithon’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: redazione@monithon.eu

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Monithon has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.